2020-2021 Committees and Departments

(Revised 2020-04-18)
General Committees Elected by Conference (Except Planning)
Audit Committee
Chair
Louis E. Schwartz
Lake Norman
Second Year
David M. Stewart
Charlotte
First Year
Ann T. Bailey
Raleigh
Rules Committee
Chair
Liz Fairman
Goldsboro
Second Year
Paula F. Stewart
Charlotte
First Year
William S. Aitken
Fort Macon
Planning Committee
Chair
Greg D. Shay
Raleigh
Members
Past District Commanders
Nominating Committee
Chair
Patricia W. Hakanson
Charlotte
Members
Squadrons' Delegates
Standing Committees Appointed by Council* or Commander
*Budget & Finance Committee
Chair
James R. McCurry
Shallotte River
Second Year
Otis J. White
Cape Fear
First Year
Joseph P. Fazzari
Catawba
USPS Educational Fund
Chair
Ann T. Bailey
Raleigh
Commander's Appointees
Commander's Appointments
District Commander
Hugh Floyd Hayes
Shallotte River
Aide to Commander
Sara Burris Hayes
Shallotte River
Flag Lieutenant
James R. McCurry
Shallotte River
Flag Lieutenant
Greg D. Shay
Raleigh
Chaplain
John J. Rodgers
Charlotte
Merit Marks Chair
Marvin Chaney Jr.
Charlotte
Meetings Chair
Greg D. Shay
Raleigh
Programs Chair
Sara Burris Hayes
Shallotte River
Photographer
Linda K. Joyner
Rocky Mount
Commander's Aides
Chief Aide
Patricia E. Hardee
Fort Macon
1 Aide
Ann T. Bailey
Raleigh
2 Aide
Barbara Bartell
Shallotte River
3 Aide
Marvin Chaney Jr.
Charlotte
4 Aide
Mary Dupere Chaney
Charlotte
5 Aide
Sandra Dalton Howd
Fort Macon
6 Aide
Dianne Marshburn
Tar River
7 Aide
Jane Moore
Cape Lookout
8 Aide
Lloyd A. Moore
Cape Lookout
9 Aide
Lorraine B. Ryan
Rocky Mount
10 Aide
Connie J. Shay
Raleigh
11 Aide
David M. Stewart
Charlotte
12 Aide
Paula F. Stewart
Charlotte
13 Aide
Barbara G. White
Cape Fear
Departmental Committees
Executive Dept.
Executive Officer
Sarah W. McCurry
Shallotte River
Public Relations Chair
Connie J. Shay
Raleigh
Coop. Charting Chair
Brevard S. Myers Jr.
Charlotte
Vessel Safety Check Chair
Christopher E. Payne
Rocky Mount
Environmental Chair
Thomas D. Myers
Fort Macon
Radio Technical Officer
Richard G. Smith
Shallotte River
Safety Officer
John P. Moore Jr.
Charlotte
Liason Officer
Kenneth D. Link
Fort Macon
Homeland Security Officer
Joseph P. Fazzari
Catawba
Legislative Officer
Tom Taylor
Raleigh
Speakers Bureau Chair
Kenneth D. Link
Fort Macon
Administrative Dept.
Administrative Officer
Mark A. Fairman
Goldsboro
Assistant Admin. Officer
Otis J. White
Cape Fear
Membership Chair
Sara Burris Hayes
Shallotte River
Member Involvement Chair
Lorraine B. Ryan
Rocky Mount
Member Benefits Chair
Sandra Dalton Howd
Fort Macon
Operations Training Chair
James R. McCurry
Shallotte River
Sea Scouts Liaison
Arthur W. Beers
Catawba
Educational Dept.
Educational Officer
Thomas J. Graham
Pamlico
Assistant D.E.O
Sara Burris Hayes
Shallotte River
Secretary's Dept.
Secretary
Connie J. Shay
Raleigh
Assistant Secretary
Patricia E. Hardee
Fort Macon
Historian
Francine Hall
Cape Fear
Newsletter Editor
Paula B. Schubert
Durham
Assistant Editor
Melodie A. Parrish
Durham
Ensign Correspondant
Greg D. Shay
Raleigh
Webmaster & IT
Jim Roman
Raleigh
Treasurer's Dept.
Treasurer
Barbara J. Beers
Catawba
Assistant Treasurer
Benjamin F. Reed
Tar River