ABC Logo

A unit of the United States Power Squadrons®

 

N Club - Objective

To encourage and promote the science of navigation; and to encourage its further understanding and study.


Membership

Any person who has achieved the USPS grade of Navigator or Junior Navigator, is in good standing in D/27, USPS, and who applies for membership and pays the annual fee of $15.00 may join. Members will begin receiving a copy of Ocean Navigator as part of their membership (a $27.95 value). To join, email our Secretary/Treasurer for information.


Club Officers

President: R/C Robert F. Howd, SN-CN
Vice President: P/D/C Jerry H. Hall, SN
Secretary/Treasurer: Stf/C Arthur W. Beers, JN

Executive Committee

P/C Charles Roland Ibach III, SN
P/D/C Michael D. McCulley, JN
R/C Thomas D. Myers, JN

Nominating Committee for N Club

Harold W. O'Briant Jr., JN (Chairman)
R/C Thomas D. Myers, JN

N Club Members

William J. Ash, SN (Cape Lookout)
Richard K. Barnet, SN (Cape Fear)
Arthur W. Beers, JN (Catawba)
Hubert H. Bordeaux, SN (Cape Fear)
Sara Burris Hayes, JN (Shallotte River)
Marvin Chaney Jr., SN (Charlotte)
Leon H. Corbett Jr., SN (Winston Salem)
William R. Doar Jr., N (Tar River)
Joe J. Donaghy, SN (Durham)
Donald Dunlap Jr., SN (Pamlico)
Mark Fairman, JN (Goldsboro)
Joseph P. Fazzari, JN (Catawba)
Thomas J. Graham, SN (Pamlico)
Jerry H. Hall, SN (Cape Fear)
Hugh Floyd Hayes, JN (Shallotte River)
H. Clay Helm, JN (Rocky Mount)
Hamilton E. Hicks Jr., JN (Cape Fear)
Jan P. Hope, JN (Catawba)
Robert F. Howd, SN-CN (Fort Macon)
Charles Roland Ibach III, SN (Charlotte)
L. Douglas Jones, JN (Southport)
George E. Kean, SN (Pamlico)
Russell W. Klein, SN (Lake Norman)
Kenneth D. Link, SN (Fort Macon)
Edward A. LoBalbo, SN (Cape Fear)
Kevin L. Lyon, JN (Raleigh)
Earnest G. Marshburn, SN (Tar River)
Michael D. McCulley, JN (Cape Lookout)
James R. McCurry, N (Shallotte River)
Wilson Mewborn, SN (Goldsboro)
Megan F. Morrison, JN (Cape Fear)
Ronald B. Mosley, JN (Durham)
David Munnikuysen, SN (Cape Fear)
Thomas D. Myers, JN (Fort Macon)
Brevard Myers, Jr., SN (Charlotte)
Harold W. O'Briant Jr., JN (Fort Macon)
David H. Osmolski, SN (Charlotte)
Donald P. Osmond, N (Charlotte)
David E. Parsons, JN (Goldsboro)
Burt H. Pearson III, SN (Raleigh)
Henry C. Player Jr., SN (Fayetteville)
Ralston M. Pound Jr., SN (Charlotte)
Benjamin F. Reed, JN (Tar River)
Ned W. Rhodes, SN (Cape Fear)
John J. Rodgers, SN (Charlotte)
Isaac Jerry Sandlin, JN (Goldsboro)
Greg D. Shay, JN (Raleigh)
Jefferson R. Surles, JN (Durham)
Robert B. Thompson, SN (Cape Lookout)
Ronald I. Tilmon, JN (Cape Fear)
Alexander Wrenn, (Cape Fear)

JN and N Exam High Score Honor Winners

JN AWARDS

2016-2017Ned W. Rhodes, SN
2015-2016James R. McCurry, N
2014-2015Janet Neckyfarrow, JN
2013-2014Glenn Faurot, JN
 Stephen Hulme, JN
2012-2013
2011-2012Robert E. Morris, JN
2010-2011Larry E. Freeze, JN
 Anne W. Siddens, JN
 Robert M. Warner II, JN
2009-2010Morgan S. Chapman, JN
 Thomas J. Graham, SN
2008-2009Joe J. Donaghy, SN
 Beverly F. Hudgins, JN
 Michael P. Moorman, JN
2007-2008Richard W. Boyack, JN
2006-2007Reid London, JN

N AWARDS

2016-2017John E. Williams, SN
2015-2016None
2014-2015Edward A. LoBalbo, SN
2013-2014Edward M. Miller, SN
2012-2013Patricia Hakanson, N
2011-2012None
2010-2011Joe J. Donaghy, SN
2009-2010Joseph L. Murphy, SN
 Thomas M. Penders, SN
2008-2009Reid London, JN
 Harry A. Taylor, N
2007-2008Samuel C. Franklin, SN
2006-2007William Young, N
2005-2006John F. Bohland, SN